Leafy greens

Watercress

The single most nutrient-dense vegetable per calorie by CDC scoring.

Nutrition per 100 g raw

Calories
11
Protein
2.3 g
Fat
0.1 g
Carbs
1.3 g
Fibre
0.5 g

Why it matters

  • →Top of CDC nutrient-density index

Common uses

SaladSandwich greenSoup
Go deeper

How Watercress fits into a normal day of eating

The reference portion of Watercress contains 11 kcal, 2.3 g of protein and 0.5 g of fibre per 100 g. Read these figures alongside the preparation state shown above: dry grains, cooked pulses and oils are not interchangeable portions. Multiply each figure by the weight you actually eat divided by 100. A food with little protein or fibre can still have a useful culinary role; it should not be described as a substantial source of those nutrients.

The usual uses of Watercress are Salad, Sandwich green, Soup. Choose the portion and preparation for that role rather than assuming every ingredient should be the centre of a meal. For example, herbs season a dish, oils supply concentrated fat, and legumes can contribute protein and fibre. Check the ingredient's own nutrition values and combine it with complementary foods across the day.

Nutrition per 100 g, and what each line is actually for

Nutrition values for Watercress per 100 g with practical context for each nutrient
NutrientPer 100 gWhy it matters
Calories11Energy density — useful for judging portion size against the rest of the plate.
Protein2.3 gSupports muscle repair and satiety; pair across the day rather than in one hit.
Fat0.1 gCarries fat-soluble vitamins and flavour; the type of fat matters more than the amount.
Carbs1.3 gMain fuel source; whole-food carbohydrate arrives with fibre and minerals attached.
Fibre0.5 gFeeds gut bacteria, steadies blood sugar and is the nutrient most diets fall short on.

Buying and storing Watercress

  • Compare the ingredient list and price for the form you need. A plain version may be useful, but fortified products can provide nutrients that an unfortified version lacks.
  • Fresh, frozen, canned and dried products differ in water content, added salt and preparation. Compare nutrition using the same preparation state and a realistic serving, not package weight alone.
  • Follow the package's storage instructions. Refrigerate perishable foods promptly; a dry cupboard is not appropriate for every ingredient.
  • Buy only an amount you can store safely and use before spoilage. A lower unit price does not save money if part of the food is discarded.

Common mistakes

  • Comparing dry and cooked weights as if they were equivalent. Water absorbed during cooking changes the nutrients per 100 g.
  • Assuming every plant ingredient supplies meaningful protein, iron or fibre. Use the values above and the portion actually eaten.
  • Ignoring food allergies, age-appropriate textures or a medical condition when choosing a serving.
  • Assuming every ingredient can be eaten raw. Follow preparation instructions, especially for dried beans and foods requiring cooking.

Cooking with Watercress

The usual uses are Salad, Sandwich green, Soup. Each of those is a template rather than a recipe: once you know how Watercress behaves with heat and salt, you can slot it into meals you already cook instead of learning a new dish from scratch.

More questions people ask

Is Watercress a good source of protein?

The reference value is 2.3 g per 100 g. Whether that makes a meaningful contribution depends on the serving you eat. A small amount used for seasoning or cooking fat is not equivalent to a main serving of beans or tofu. Compare the prepared portion, not just the ingredient name.

How much Watercress should I eat in a day?

There is no universal serving suitable for every ingredient or person. Match the amount to its role, energy density and your overall diet. Allergies, medical conditions, age and preparation matter. A clinician or registered dietitian can advise on individual restrictions.

Is Watercress suitable for children and older adults?

Suitability depends on the ingredient, preparation and person. Consider allergies, swallowing and chewing ability, choking hazards and medical restrictions. Whole nuts and hard pieces may need grinding or another texture adjustment. Do not assume an ingredient is safe or nutrient-dense solely because it is plant-based.

Does cooking change the nutrients in Watercress?

Cooking may reduce some heat-sensitive vitamins while improving digestibility or making a food safe to eat. Water gain or loss also changes the figures per 100 g. Compare nutrition data for the same cooked or uncooked form, and follow safe preparation instructions rather than avoiding cooking to preserve nutrients.

Is Watercress expensive?

Prices vary by region, season, brand and preparation. Compare the cost of the amount you will actually use, including waste and cooking time. An oil, spice or specialty ingredient cannot be judged as a cheap protein source when it supplies little protein in a normal serving.

Pages connected to this one across swaps, ingredients, nutrients and meals.